Jacek Stramski |
[…] There was no dispute that, aside from the scope, the rifle was effectively a replica of an antique.

As the Court pointed out, the felon-in-possession statute “makes it a second-degree felony for a convicted felon to ‘own or to have in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm,’ unless his or her ‘civil rights and firearm authority have been restored.’” Section 790.23(1)(a), (2), (3), Florida Statutes (2012). The definition of firearm excludes “an antique firearm unless the antique firearm is used in the commission of a crime.” Section 790.001(6), Florida Statutes. An antique firearm is defined in turn as “any firearm manufactured in or before 1918 (including any matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar early type of ignition system) or replica thereof, whether actually manufactured before or after the year 1918, and also any firearm using fixed ammunition manufactured in or before 1918, for which ammunition is no longer manufactured in the United States and is not readily available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade.” Section 790.001(1), Florida Statutes.

Following a conviction, Weeks appealed. The First District rejected the state’s argument that because the firearm had a scope that was not available in 1918, it could not be considered a replica. Weeks v. State, 146 So.3d 81 (1st DCA 2014).